Privacy Policy

MKC Training Services Ltd. (MKC Training) ("the Company"), is committed to protecting your privacy. We abide by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000 to protect information about our clients. By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by MKC Training as described below.

This Policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the website of MKC Training  and how this information will be used. Although this website provides links to other websites, this policy applies only to the Company's webpages.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Company has a commitment to protecting your privacy and respecting the confidentiality of information you provide when you visit the Company's websites at www.mkctraining.com.  At the same time, the Company seeks to ensure that you obtain value from the website and from the services that you may want to receive.

You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Company's website terms and conditions of use, of which this Privacy Policy forms a part. By agreeing to these terms and conditions, you are consenting to the Company's processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The Company will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on the Company's website.

Information collected

It is possible to use the Company's website without providing any personal data. However, the Company may automatically collect certain information about you when you use the website, including by using "cookies" (see below), such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer and the dates and times of your visits.

In some areas of the Company's website you may be asked for personal data, such as your name, address and e-mail details, to make your site visit a more rewarding experience for you or to contact you afterwards. This might be where you complete an online form requesting details of a course, or request information about a job vacancy.

In some other areas of the Company's website, where you can register as an online user, you may need to supply further personal data.

Use of information collected

The Company holds and processes personal data collected about you through the Company's website by using computers and computing systems. The Company retains this data for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires.

The Company will not disclose any of your personal data collected to any third party, unless required to do so by law, other than in circumstances set out in this policy. There may be circumstances in which the Company asks you to agree to the disclosing of your personal data to certain third parties, or transferring it outside the United Kingdom. However, before transferring your personal data in these circumstances, the Company will seek to ensure appropriate arrangements are in place to protect your privacy.

The Company may use personal data collected from you by means of the Company's website to manage and monitor use of the website. Otherwise, the Company will only use personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless you gave permission to use it for other stated purposes. For example, if you supply your name and address so the Company can send you course details and, at the same time, you agree we may send you similar information in the future.

If at any time you want to withdraw any permission you have given us to provide you with services, or to use your personal data in any other way, you can do so by contacting the Data Protection Officer.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user's experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

What are cookies?

  • Cookies are small text files stored on your computer or mobile device as you browse the web. They allow websites to remember things about you when you move through a website and if you return at a later date. A cookie is set by a particular website, and only that website will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie - which will be sent by your computer on your return. 

  • Cookies are 'passive' in that they contain information your browser can retrieve, but do not contain programmes, viruses or malicious software. Cookies normally expire after a certain length of time, although that time can be anywhere from a few minutes to more than a year.

  • Cookies can be divided into two categories: 'session' and 'persistent'. Session cookies are temporary and are deleted when you close your browser or after a period of inactivity. Persistent cookies remain on your computer until the expiration date/time set by the cookie creator.

How we use cookies

When you visit the Company's website, your computer may be issued with a small file (a "cookie") for the purposes of managing and improving the services on the website, even if you do not provide us with any personal data. Cookies recognise you, by a unique number allocated to you, when you return to the website and may personalise your return, for example by customising webpages based on areas of the website that were previously of interest to you. If you previously provided personal data, then cookies may enable the automatic completion of your name and other information when, for example, you complete an online form.

For example, if you log into a website, a cookie might store the information that you have logged in so it doesn't ask you on every page to login again. A cookie might store preferences you have set on a website or tell the website you are someone who has visited the site before. In addition, a cookie might be set to see how visitors use the site so the site's administrators can notice changes in user behavior and change content appropriately.

We use cookies and similar tools across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

The main forms of cookie we use are performance cookies. These cookies allow us to analyse how visitors use our websites and monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a quality experience by quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to help address issues such as why some pages are receiving error messages.

Our emails may contain a single pixel to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you should select to receive emails from us in plain text rather than HTML.

Freedom of Information

The Freedom of Information Act 2000 gives a general right of public access to all types of 'recorded' information held by a public authority, subject to certain classes of exempt information. The Company is obliged to produce, adopt and maintain a publication scheme that sets out: the classes/types of information published, the form in which the information is published and details of any charges to be made for retrieval of information.

Information Compliance

The Company has to collect and process large quantities of information about its students, employees, customers, processes, finances and more. Much of this information is personal and some of it is sensitive.

The Company also shares and releases information for a range of reasons including government agencies requesting details on core activities. In addition to the release of general information in response to routine enquiries, the Company is also required to deal with requests arising from the exercise of statutory rights of access under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

Compliance with each piece of legislation places specific obligations on the Company on how requests for information should be handled and processed.

Subject Access Requests

Under the 1998 Act, you have the right to know if the Company holds any personal data about you. If the Company holds any personal data about you, you are entitled to a description of the data, to be told for what purposes the data are processed, and the people, or classes of people, to whom the data may have been disclosed.

A request for a copy of information held about you is a "Subject Access Request". To make a subject access request, you should contact the Data Protection Officer.

The Company is entitled to charge a fee for providing this information.

Data

We will not give, sell, rent or lease any personally identifiable information you choose to give MKC Training to any other company whether you share this with us through an email or an online form. We will only share the personal data you provide online with MKC Training managers or employees and/or our business partners where appropriate unless we have your express permission, or are required to by law.

MKC Training may use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to this website, or about new services and special offers we think you'll find valuable.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access the personal information that we have registered about you. You have a right to request that the information is corrected or deleted if the information is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant. For more information, please email us at  administration@MKCTraining.com

We will publish any changes to this policy on our website to make sure that you always know how we use personal information.

Website Copyright

This website and its content is copyright © of MKC Training Services Ltd. 2017. This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following:

You may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only.

You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. You may not transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

MKC Training is a trading name of MKC Training Services Ltd, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of MidKent College.

MKC Training Services Ltd is registered in England and Wales (Registered no. 06657548). Registered Office: MidKent College, Medway Road, Gillingham, Kent ME7 1FN.

Book a course